News

British Summer Championships and English Nationals 2018

Manfred had a Great Championships

Manfred had a Great British Championships

 

What a spectacular week Manfred  Battle(16) has had at British Champs at Ponds Forge Sheffield.

Manfred  made a good start to the week with the 50m Backstroke , which he swam in 28.26 PB  finishing 15th .The next day was the 100m Backstroke finishing 10th in the heat 1.00.00  in which this was yet another big  PB of over 1 second  then in the Final another PB of 59.96  finishing 9th

Manfreds next event was his favourite 100m Butterfly Manfreds entry time was 58.72 in the heat he was 5th in 57.35  nearly a second and a half PB giving him yet another Final, where he magnificently stepped up again taking 6th Place with a 57.00 Yet another PB.

Manfreds last day on Sunday , was again very exciting this time it was  200m Backstroke  a Four Second PB  of 2.09.53 placing him 8th into the Final, in a time of  2.09.46 PB taking a worthy 9th place,. This was quickly followed by the 50m Butterfly taking 8th in the Heat 26.43 PB and yet another PB in the Final taking 8th Place 26.35.  What an amazingly talented young man Manfred is ,  5 events , 4 Finals, Total of 9 swims  all PBs,  We wish Manfred well in his new College in  Cambridge, his new Home in Cambridge , and his new Swimming Club , City Of Cambridge.  Very Best Wishes to a very talented swimmer, we are sorry to see him go and will be watching his swimming continue to grow.

Also travelling to Sheffield  for The British Summer Championships was Lija Radziunaite(16)  to do her favourite event 50m Backstroke.

IMG_5542

Lija has had quite a difficult season this year , having to withdraw at the Regionals after the 50m Backstroke as she was unwell, and had not qualified for any other events this year.

In the 50m Backstroke  at British Champs Lija finished in a time  of 30.93 , Unfortunately not a Pb this time, but had made a great effort  with a superb start,  and swam strongly into 13th Place.

We wish Lija well for September and the future  in her new College in Ipswich and her move to Team Ipswich.

 

ENGLISH SUMMER NATIONALS 2018   Ponds Forge,  Sheffield 

Congratulations to Sophie Lander (13) who  Qualified in her very first Nationals in  the 50m and 100m Backstroke.

In her first event 50m Backstroke  Sophie did a solid swim in a time of 32.46 , just missing her entry time of 32.28 , but finishing in a worthy 13th place.  On day Two Sophie swam a superb 100m Backstroke in a heat time of 1.09.05 PB and securing a place in her first National Final in which she did another great swim taking 8th Place.  Good luck to Sophie in the coming Season.

 

IMG_5618

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No Yoga 6th July

Sorry  Tim is unable to do Yoga this Friday  6th July , Yoga will resume after the Summer Break.

First Yoga session back will be  7th September.

Stowmarket juniors make the club proud at weekend 2 of the Regional Championships

IMG_5150 IZZY, SOPHIE, JAMES, MATTHEW

Stowmarkets four qualifying Juniors enjoyed a full programme of swimming with some superb results at Aspire  50m pool at Luton,  where they were taking part in the East Region Long Course Swimming Championships for 14yrs/under over the Bank Holiday weekend.  The four swimmers  Izzy Barber , Sophie Lander,  James Clay and Matthew Brown  swam a total of 32 swims. 12 year old Izzy was making her debut qualifying  and swimming 3 great swims all long course personal bests in 50m Free 31.88  and 100m Backstroke 1.17.84 with her 50m Backstroke putting her into a worthy 12th position in 35.37secs.

IMG_5143 JAMES

James (13yrs) was in top form over this 3 day event  swimming a total of  7 events in his second regionals,  and all swims were Long Course Pbs,  James made 3 Finals, in the  200m IM  he finished  in a worthy 7th in a Final he didnt expect to make, In his favourite event 200m Breaststroke he stormed to take Bronze achieving a pb 2.47.86.Then in his 100m Breaststroke he went into the final ranked 7th and finished 4th just missing out on a medal in a very exciting and close final, but achieving yet another LC PB of 1.18.11.

IMG_5158 SOPHIE

Talented Sophie (13)swam in a total of 9 events,  again achieving many LC PBs. Sophie also made 3 finals, in the 50m Freestyle sprinted to 7th place achieving a new long course PB of 29.33, Sophies favourite stroke is Backstroke  this is where she had two very close finals , in the 100m Backstroke, Sophie stormed to Silver in 109.30 (PB) then in the 50m Backstroke  she had a very close and exciting final finishing in Bronze medal position with yet another PB 32.28. Hopefully these two Backstroke times should be good enough to secure Sophie a place in the Summer English Natonals in August.

IMG_5154 MATTHEW

Matthew (13) also at his 2nd Regionals although last year he just  had 3 Regional Times this year he has achieved  eleven  qualifying times and swam them all doing a great job and  achieving many Long Course PBs  and making 3 Finals in his No.1. stroke Butterfly. Matthew swam these very strongly building all the way and achieved 6th place in the 100m Butterfly in a PB time of 108.86, and in the 200m Fly Matthew had a great Final gradually catching, chasing and passing many of the other swimmers  and swimming yet another PB 2.31.05 which was 8 secs faster than his heat time, this earned Matthew a well desrved Bronze Medal.

Well Done to you all , Stowmarket is very proud of you all.

Success at East Regions on Weekend One for Stowmarket Swimmers

 

Six of Stowmarkets finest 15+ years Swimmers qualified and competed at the  Swim Englands East Regions Long Course Championships which was held at the UEA Norwich, 5th,6th,7th May 2018 

 

IMG_4832

Calvin (centre above)took a few hours out of his studying medicine and was pleased to achieve 2 lifetime pbs in 200m Breast and 200m Butterfly and achieve 8th place in the final with yet another pb.

 

IMG_4829 (2)

William (left) swam well in 100m Breast, 100m F/s (pb) 200m Breast, 50m Breast, and made his first Regional Final in the 200mIM (pb)taking 7th place.

Manfred (centre) was in good form swimming in 9 events 50m Back 5th in Final , 100m Butterfly pb and Silver in the  Final, good swims in 100m F/s, 200m Butterfly, 50m F/s,200m Back Bronze in Final ,100m Back=pb+ Bronze in Final, 50m Butterfly with big pb and another Bronze in the Final. Manfred is now looking forward to swimming in the British Championships and Swim England Championships in the Summer.

Lewis (right) Did a great job swimming in his first Regional Championships in 50m Breast , achieving a big pb.

 

IMG_4827 (1)

Lija,(left) winner of the Gold for the 16yrs 50m Backstroke, this great swim should be a qualifying swim for British Summer Championships  and Ella  also swimming really well in her first Regional Championships she got 2 big pbs in the 100m Butterfly and 100m Breast . Well Done to you all.

NO TRAINING OR LESSONS SUNDAY MORNING 13TH MAY

Sorry there will be no swimming this Sunday Morning 13th May as we have over 55 swimmers competing at West Suffolk Meet this weekend, and most of the Coaches and Teachers will be there also. Sorry for any Inconvenience.

 

Mens Open Relay Team win Double Bronze

All swimmers enjoyed taking part in the exciting relay team events, which followed the skins event in which this year Stowmarket had the excitement of having both a girl and a boy take part with Calvin and Lija both swimming very well  making their way through several rounds of this knock out competition.

The Mens open relay team Aaron, Lewis, Calvin and Manfred  won Bronze in both Relays, very well done boys.

 

 

Mens Open Double Bronze Medal Winners

Aaron, Lewis, Calvin, Manfred  Mens Open Double Bronze Medal Winners

 

 

Girls Open Relay Team

Girls Open Relay Team

Girls 14/15yrs Relay Team

Girls 14/15yrs Relay Team

Boys 12/13 Relay Team

Boys 12/13 Relay Team

 

Boys 10/11yr Relay Team

Boys 10/11yr Relay Team

Girls 10-11yrs F/s Team

Girls 10-11yrs F/s Team

Girls10/11yrs Medley Team

Girls10/11yrs Medley Team

Stowmarket swim to 5th in the Counties

 

Congratulations to all swimmers that swam and to those that won awards at this years County Championships.

Very well done to all 34 swimmers who represented the club in a total of 198 Individual events, achieving 157 Personal Best Times, 72 Regional Times,with 57 Finalists in 50m and 100m events,plus swims in 200m and 400m Heat declared winner events, winning  a total of 61 Medals.

We have two County Champions  Congratulations to Aaron Lynch for winning 50m and 100m Breaststroke and Lija Radziunaite for winning 50m Backstroke.

A fantastic achievement with the club finishing in 5th position out of 13 clubs within the County.

Lija 1st overall girls 16years. 13 swims, 10 E.R Qualifying Times,11pbs,. 5 Golds,7 Silvers.

Lija 1st overall girls 16years. 13 swims, 10 E.R Qualifying Times,11pbs,. 5 Golds,7 Silvers.

Manfred 2nd overall male swimmer 16 years. 12 swims, 11 medals, 11East Region Times, 7 Pbs, Gold 100m Back, 100m Fly, 200m Back, 4 x Silver, 4 x Bronze

Manfred 2nd overall male swimmer 16 years. 12 swims, 11 medals, 11East Region Times, 7 Pbs, Gold 100m Back, 100m Fly, 200m Back, 4 x Silver, 4 x Bronze

Sophie 17 swims, 15Medals including Golds in 50m, 100m F/s, 50m.100m,200m Back, 50m Breast, Bronze 200mFly,50m Fly, 100m ,200m, 400m IM, 400m F/s, 200mBrerast,200mF/s. 15 ER Qualifying times.

Sophie  13years  17 swims,
15Medals including Golds in 50m, 100m F/s, 50m.100m,200m Back, 50m Breast, Bronze 200mFly,50m Fly, 100m ,200m, 400m IM, 400m F/s, 200mBrerast,200mF/s. 15 ER Qualifying times.

Sophie 13Years 3rd overall girls 13years.17 Swims, 15, East Region Times. 17 Pbs

Sophie 13Years 3rd overall girls 13years.17 Swims, 15, East Region Times. 17 Pbs

James 6th Overall 13years. 12 swims, 12 Pbs, 6 East Region Times,Silver100m ,200m Breast, Bronze 50m Breast.

James 6th Overall 13years. 12 swims, 12 Pbs, 6 East Region Times,Silver100m ,200m Breast, Bronze 50m Breast.

 

,

Aaron with County and East Region Presidents. County Champion 50mand 100m Breaststroke.

Aaron with County and East Region Presidents. County Champion 50m and 100m Breaststroke.

Matthew 4th Boy overall 13years. 13 Events, 11 East Region Times. 10 PBs, Gold 200 Fly,100mFly, Silver 50mBack,400mIM, 50mFly.400m F/S.Bronze 100mF/s, 100m IM.

Matthew 4th Boy overall 13years. 13 Events, 11 East Region Times. 10 PBs, Gold 200 Fly,100mFly, Silver 50mBack,400mIM,
50mFly.400m F/S.Bronze 100mF/s, 100m IM.

William , 12 events, Gold.400m IM. Bronze 200mBreast, 10 pbs, 6 East Region Qualifying times.

William ,16 Years,  12 events,
Gold.400m IM.
Bronze 200mBreast,
10 pbs, 6 East Region Qualifying times.

Some County qualifiers

Some County qualifiers

Aaron Gold Medalist and County Champion 50m and 100m Breaststroke 2018

Aaron, Gold Medalist and County Champion 50m and 100m Breaststroke 2018

Ella,16years, 11 Swims, 8 Pbs, 3 East Region Times,4 medals, Gold 200m Breast. Bronze 100m Breast, 200m Fly

Ella,16years, 11 Swims, 8 Pbs, 3 East Region Times,4 medals, Gold 200m Breast. Bronze 100m Breast, 200m Fly

Katie 11years. 8th overall , 15 swims,15 Pbs, Bronze 200m IM.

Katie 11years. 8th overall ,
15 swims,15 Pbs, Bronze 200m IM.

Lija County 50m Backstroke Champion 2018.

Lija County 50m Backstroke Champion 2018.

Calvin 16 swims, Gold 200m Fly, Silver 400mIM,Bronze 100m IM,200mBreast,50m Breast, 7 East Region Times, 6 PBs

Calvin 16 swims, Gold 200m Fly, Silver 400mIM,Bronze 100m IM,200mBreast,50m Breast, 7 East Region Times, 6 PBs

Bobbie being presented with a gift for her 70years of being a Member and giving long service to Stowmarket . Swimming Club. Thank you Bobbie and Well Done. Presentation by East Region President.

Bobbie being presented with a gift for her 70years of being a Member and giving long service to Stowmarket  Swimming Club.
Thank you Bobbie and Well Done.
Presentation by East Region President.

Lija with County Present. Awarded with trophy for being County 50m Backstroke Champion.

Lija with County Present.
Awarded with trophy for being County 50m Backstroke Champion.